Email This Post Email This Post Print This Post Print This Post

Changes to the travel requirements for Canadian citizens and permanent residents of Canada

This information is provided courtesy of the Mexican Consulate General in Vancouver, BC

As of March 1st, 2010, the Government of Mexico requires new documentation to enter Mexico under a “tourist status”.

REQUIREMENTS

  1. Canadian citizens who enter Mexico by air, land or sea do not require a visa, however, a valid passport must be presented at the port of entry to prove their nationality (a validity of a minimum of 6 months is recommended)
  2. Permanent Residents of Canada, regardless of nationality, must present one of the following documents
  • Permanent Residency Card, or
  • Certificate of Identity, or
  • Refugee Travel Document
  • A valid passport is no longer required for Permanent Residents to enter Mexico, however, a passport may be required to reenter Canada

Important note: IdeaCOM facilitates tips about legal and other matters as a service to our clients. Content provided here is for information and convenience purposes only and is not to be considered legal or other advice or an endorsement of products or services of any of the links. Details, costs and fees mentioned, links and veracity of content of external sites and companies are subject to change without notice and can be changed without our knowledge. For pricing, costs and information about third-party services, please contact those companies directly. For legal advice or help with any other matters, as well as for a quote related to your service or case, please contact one of our experts and make an appointment to discuss your personal or corporate matters on an individual case-by-case basis. For a complete list of our FAQs, tips and information, please consult our site map.

Tags: , , , , , , , ,


Fatal error: Call to undefined function wp_related_posts() in /homepages/23/d187487723/htdocs/ideacom/wp-content/themes/green-apples/single.php on line 29